HomeWise › Guides › Levy concession and HCG

Subsidies

Maid Levy Concession and Home Caregiving Grant: Can You Get Both?

Updated 24 October 2026 · Figures from the official MOM and AIC pages

Many families hire a helper when a parent starts to need daily care. Two schemes help with the cost: MOM's levy concession and AIC's Home Caregiving Grant. They have different rules, so a family can qualify for one, the other, or both.

Yes, you can get both. The levy concession cuts your helper's levy from $300 to $60 a month, a saving of $240. The Home Caregiving Grant pays $200 to $600 a month. Together that is up to $840 a month for a family that qualifies for the top grant.

The two schemes side by side

Maid levy concessionHome Caregiving Grant
Run byMOM (disability route reviewed by AIC)AIC
What you getLevy of $60 a month instead of $300$600, $400, $200 a month, by income
Who it is forA Singapore Citizen or PR aged 67+ in the household (for a PR, you or your spouse must be a Singapore Citizen), or someone aged 16 to 66 who needs help with at least 1 daily activitySomeone who permanently needs help with at least 3 of 6 daily activities. Singapore Citizens; PRs with a Singapore Citizen parent, child or spouse
Disability testNone at 67+Yes, with a Functional Assessment Report
Income testNoneHousehold income $4,800 or less per person
Must live at homeYes, at the employer's addressYes, not in a residential care institution
How to get itAutomatic at 67+ once the address and household listing matchApply to AIC

Up to 2 helpers per household can get the concession, one for each eligible person.

How much is the Home Caregiving Grant?

It depends on household monthly income per person.

Income per person a monthGrant a month
$1,500 or less$600
$1,501 to $3,600$400
$3,601 to $4,800$200

Families who own more than one property get $200 a month. Some pages online still show older or wrong amounts; these are from AIC's own page, read on 15 October 2026.

How to get both

  1. Levy concession, parent aged 67 or above. Make sure your parent's NRIC shows the same address as yours, then list them as a household member on MOM's FDW eService. The concession is then granted automatically.
  2. Levy concession, younger person with a disability. Get a Functional Assessment Report from a GP or approved professional, then apply through AIC's eFASS with Singpass.
  3. Home Caregiving Grant. A Functional Assessment Report shows the person needs help with at least 3 of the 6 daily activities. Then apply to AIC. Call AIC on 1800 650 6060 if you are unsure where to start.

Common questions

Can I get the maid levy concession and the Home Caregiving Grant together?

Yes. They are separate schemes with separate rules, and neither MOM nor AIC says a family must choose. The concession cuts the helper's levy from $300 to $60 a month; the grant pays $600, $400 or $200 a month by household income.

How much is the Home Caregiving Grant in 2026?

$600 a month for household income of $1,500 or less per person, $400 for $1,501 to $3,600, and $200 for $3,601 to $4,800. Families who own more than one property get $200.

Who qualifies for the maid levy concession for the elderly?

A household with a Singapore Citizen or PR aged 67 or above, who lives at the employer's address and is listed as a household member on MOM's FDW eService. It is granted automatically once those details match. People aged 16 to 66 with a disability apply through AIC instead.

Does my parent need to be disabled for the levy concession?

Not at 67 and above. The aged route has no disability test. The Home Caregiving Grant does: the person must permanently need help with at least 3 of the 6 daily activities.

Full levy concession guide →Full Home Caregiving Grant guide →Training grant for you or your helper →All eldercare subsidies →

See everything your family may qualify for

Six questions, 10 schemes, nothing saved.

Check my subsidies →